Skip to content ↓

Staffing

Our staff are committed to the children and families of Samares Primary School. Please do not hesitate to get in touch if you have any questions, queries or concerns. 

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mrs Jenny Posner

    Headteacher

    Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, CPD, Well-being & Mental Health Lead, JTP Lead, Teaching & Learning, Policies

  • Mr George Lumley

    Deputy Headteacher

    Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Jersey Premium, Curriculum, Voice21, Behaviour, Anti-bullying, School Council

  • Mrs Sarah Achler

    SENCO

    SENCO

  • Miss Kate Burton

    Senior Teacher

    Year 6 Teacher, Key Stage 2 Lead, Curriculum Lead, English Lead, Oracy Champion

  • Mrs Virginia McInerney

    Designated Safeguarding Lead

    Designated Safeguarding Lead

  • Mrs Kelly Loveless

    Senior Teacher

    Reception Teacher, EYFS Leader, MLL Lead

  • Mrs Allison Soulsby

    School Business Manager

  • Mrs Lauren Ollivier

    Senior Teacher

    Key Stage 1 Lead, Pathways Lead

Teaching Staff

  • Miss Laura Moll

    Nursery Teacher

    Oracy Champion

  • Mrs Frances Brandon

    Reception Teacher

  • Miss Becky Cross

    Reception Teacher

  • Miss Tiffany Sundby

    Year 1 Teacher

    Oracy Champion

  • Miss Caitlin Germain

    Year 1 Teacher

    PSHE Subject Leader, Zones of Regulation Lead

  • Miss Una O'Donoghue

    Year 2 Teacher

    Art lead

  • Mrs Holly Manning

    Year 2 Teacher

    RE lead

  • Miss Leanne Deveau

    Year 3 Teacher

    Careers lead

  • Mr Chris Dixon-Lewis

    Year 3 Teacher

    Science and DT lead

  • Mrs Rebecca Boyle

    Year 4 Teacher

    Maths and PE lead

  • Mr Neil Sanson

    Year 5 Teacher

    Computing Lead

  • Mrs Ellen Le Moignan

    Reception LLM teacher

  • Mrs Lindsay Pallant

    Reading Recovery Teacher

  • Mrs Kellyanne Creswell

    Teacher

  • Mr Jack Cox

    Jersey Sport Coach

  • Mrs Verity Le Brun

    Music Teacher

Office Team

  • Mrs Michelle Shiplee

    Inclusion Administrator

  • Mrs Tammy Timms

    School Receptionist

Nursery

  • Miss Melissa May

    Nursery Officer

  • Mrs Val Le Crom

    Nursery Support

Learning Support

  • Mrs Nay Graham

    Year 1 LSA

  • Mrs Tracey Le Couteur

    Year 3 LSA

  • Mrs Lisa Davidson

    Year 1 LSA

  • Mrs Shelley Coutouly

    Year 2 LSA

  • Mrs Amanda Fogarty

    Year 2 LSA

  • Miss Rachel Jouanne

    Reception LSA

  • Mrs Ana Ivanov

    Year 2 LSA

  • Mrs Rebecca Gavey

    Reception LSA

  • Mrs Lisa Godwin

    Learning Support

  • Mrs Lorna Greier

    LSA

  • Mrs Hazel Hannah

    Senior Lead Teaching Assistant and OPAL lead

    OPAL lead

  • Mrs Sabrina Matthews

    Year 5 LSA

  • Mrs Marina Noel

    Year 3 LSA

  • Mrs Sophie Briggs

    Well-being Facilitator

  • Mr Martin Campbell

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs Angela Beech

    Learning Support Assistant

  • Mrs Jana Craven

    Learning Support Assistant

  • Mr Oliver Luce

    Learning Support Assistant

  • Mrs Ania Hendricksen

    Learning Support Assistant

    Polish Club

  • Mrs Lisa Silbernagl

    Learning Support Assistant

  • Mrs Anna Kehoe

    Learning Support Assistant

  • Ms Catherine Richardson

    Learning Support Assistant

  • Mrs Laura Clease

    Learning Support Assistant

  • Mrs Karolina Wesolowska

    Learning Support Assistant

  • Mrs Grace Quansah

    LSA

Site Team

  • Mr Michael Goddard

    Caretaker

  • Mrs Eileen Brindle

    Cleaner

  • Ms Lillian Aubin

    Cleaner

  • Mr Daniel Zajac

    Caretaker

Pathways

  • Mrs Andrea Rocha

    Pathways

  • Mrs Karin Evans

    Pathways